Research Students Guided/Supervised

Click here to expand/collapse the list of PhD students
 
No.
Name of Candidate
Research Topic
Period of guide ship
Status

 1.

Dr. Manza Ramesh R
Studies on various aspects of Image Data Compression in Image Processing
2001-2006
Awarded
(Dec 2006)

2.

Dr. Chitra Atole
Software Reliability for Enhancing the reliability of software product: in Object Oriented Approach.
2001-2006
Awarded
(Dec 2006)

3.

Dr. Prapti Deshmukh
Image enhancement in Digital Image Processing and its Application.
2001-2006
Awarded
(Dec 2006)

4. 

Dr. Gaikwad Ashok
Studies on various aspects of Segmentation in Image Processing
2001-2007
Awarded
(January 2007)

5. 

Dr. V. M. Thakare
Artificial Intelligence Techniques related to Trajectory of Robot arms
2000-2007
Awarded
(May 2007)

6. 

Dr. Seema Kawthekar
Study of Different aspects in Image analysis and understanding in Image processing.
2001-2007
Awarded
(Sept.2007)

7. 

Dr. C. Namrata
Word recognition under Document Image Processing
2001-2008
Awarded
(May 2008)

8. 

Dr. Vikas Humbe
Feature Extraction of Fingerprint Image Using Enhancement Techniques
2001-2008
Awarded
(May 2008)

9. 

Dr. Sagar Jambhorkar
Development of Fingerprint Image Segmentation Technique
2005-2008
Awarded
(Sept. 2008)

10. 

Dr. Mukta Dhopeshwarker
Reliability: Analysis and Testing for quality software products.
2005-2008
Awarded
(March 2009)

11. 

Dr. Viren Gomase 
Proteomics system architecture of plant virus and Bioinformatics based drug designing
2005-2009
Awarded
(March 2009)

12. 

Dr. S. S. Gornale
Development of Noisy Image compression technique using Multiwavelet Approach
2004-2009
Awarded
(July 2009)

13. 

Dr. Avinash Kadam
Development of Microarray Image Analysis Technique: An Image Processing Segmentation Approach
2006-2010
Awarded
(Nov 2010)

14. 

Dr. Arjun Mane  
Development of human face recognition technique for digital rights management based on Principal Component Analysis (PCA)
2006-2010
Awarded
(Nov 2010)

15. 

Dr. Ganesh Magar 
Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Image Compression: Multiwavelet Approach
2006-2010
Awarded
(Dec 2010)

16. 

Dr. Mahendra P. Dhore
Document Analysis: Text based Approach
2004-2011
Awarded
(Feb 2011)

17. 

Dr. Punam Thakare
A Standard Approach To Form A Framework For Image Segmentation
2006-2011
Awarded
(July 2011)

18. 

Dr. Premal B. Nirpal
Development of Software testing techniques for software reliability enhancement through genetic approach.
2007-2012
Awarded
(Feb 2012)

19. 

Dr. Vijaya B. Musande
Development of Feature Extraction Technique for Remote Sensing Images: A Multi-wavelet Approach
2009-2012
Awarded
(May 2012)

20. 

Dr. Mamta Baheti
Development of Gujarati Handwritten Character Recognition
2006-2012
Awarded
(Dec 2012)

21. 

Dr. Mukti E. Jadhav
Sputum Image Analysis for Diagnosis of Pulmonary Tuberculosis
2009-2013
Awarded
(Feb 2013)

22. 

Dr. Sonali Kulkarni
Word Feature extraction in English to Marathi Translation Process
2006- 2014
Awarded
(October 2014)

23. 

Dr. Najran N H Al_Dawla
Steganography Enhancement by Combining Text and Image through Image Processing Techniques
2009- 2014
Awarded
(October 2014)

24. 

Dr. S. V. Chavan
Handwritten Character Recognition within Document Processing : An Artificial Neural Network Approach
2009- 2014
Awarded
(October 2014)

25. 

Dr. Kavita A. Khobragade
Iris Image Features Extraction: A Multi-wavelet Approach
2009- 2015
Awarded
(March 2015)

26. 

Dr. Vidya V. Shengule
Study and Development of Restoration Technique for Remote Sensing Images
2009- 2015
Awarded
(March 2015)

27. 

Dr. Y. S. Rode
Development of Iris, Face and Palmprint based Multimodal Biometric System: A Neural Network Approach
2012- 2015
Awarded
(March 2015)

28. 

Mr. M. M. Kazi
Face, Fingerprint and Signature Based Multimodal Biometrics System: A Score Level and Decision Level Fusion Approach
2012- 2015
Awarded
(April 2015)

29. 

Mr. S. B. Dabhade
Hyperspectral Face Image Analysis for Human Authentication
2013- Working
Thesis Submitted
30.
Mr. Saleh Musaed Ahmed
Al Subari
Development of a Knowledge Base Model of Hyperspectral Image Data Using Feature Extraction and Classification Techniques for GIS Applications
2013-Working
Registration Canclled
31.
Ms. Nazneen A. Shaikh
Heart Rate Variability (HRV) Based Multimodal Biometric System for Human Authentication and Identification
2013-2016
Awarded
(December 2016)
32.
Mr. Nagsen S. Bansod

Fusion of Speech and EEG Modalities in Multimodal Biometrics System for Human Authentication

2013-Working
Thesis Submitted
33.
Mrs. Parminder Kaur Birdi

Spatial Data Mining of Multisource Data for Agriculture Usage

2013-Working
Working
34.
Mr. Rajesh K. Dhumal

Classification of Crop Types Using Spatial And Spectral Features From Remote Sensing Data

2014-Working
Thesis Submitted
35.
Mr. Ajay Nagne

Land Use Classi´Čücatin of Urban Areas from Hyperspectral Data Based on Spectral and Spatial Feature Extraction

2014-Working
Thesis Submitted
36.
Mr. Amol Vibhute

Spatial & Spectral Feature Extraction For Soil Type Classification From Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Data

2014-Working
Thesis Submitted
37.
Mr. Hanumant R. Gite

Dimensionality Reduction for Remote Sensing Data Using Advance Linear Approach Working

Dec 2014-Working
Working
38.
Mr. Amarsinh B. Varpe

Identification of Plant Species Using Non Imaging Hyperspectral Spectroradiometer

Dec 2014-Working
Working
39.
Mr. Sumegh S. Tharewal

Multimodal Biometric Human Recognition System using 3D Face and 3D Ear

Dec 2014-Working
Working
  40. Ms. Rupali Ramkrishna Surase Design and Development of Spectral Signature of Crops using Hyper Spectral Data Analysis Techniques Oct 2016-Working Working

 

Click here to expand/collapse the list of M. Phil. (CS) Candidates
 

Sl.

Name of Candidate

Topic

Status

1.

Mr. Yogesh S. Rode

Fingerprint recognition using Gabor filter: A multi impression approach

Awarded
(Sept 2010)

2.

Mr. Siddharth Dabhade

Human Face Recognition using Principal Component Analysis and LDA Techniques

Awarded
(June 2012)

3.

Mr. Rajesh K. Dhumal

Multiple crops identification from Remote Sensing Images using  fuzzy based classifier

Awarded
(Oct 2013)

4.

Ms. Swapnali Garud

Multimodal Biometric System Design Using Fingerprint, Palmprint & hand geometry Traits For Human Identification

Awarded
(Oct 2014)

5.

Ms. Apurva Dhawale

Multimodal Biometric System Design Using Fingerprint, Palmprint & Iris Traits For Human Identification

Awarded
(June 2015)

6.

Ms. Rupali Surase

An Empirical Analysis of Land Cover Identification, Change Detection and Multiple Crop Classification Using IRS P6 LISS-III Temporal Dataset

Awarded
(June 2015)

7.

Mr. Sandip Thorat

Crop Acreage Estimation Using Knowledge Classifier Approach

Awarded
(June 2015)

8.

Mr. Sandip Gaikwad

Drought Assessment for Vaijapur Taluka Using Remote Sensing & GIS

Awarded
(April 2016)

9.

Ms. Ratnamala M. Selukar

Multiple crops identification using  support vector machine

Working

10.

Mr. Amol Chitte

Multibiometrics

Working

11.

Mr. Prasad Mule

Geo-Spatial Technology

Working

12.

Mr. Suvarnsing Bhable

Multimodal Biometrics System for Face, Ear and Signature using Rank Level Fusion

Working

13.

Ankushe Komal Prakash

Signal Processing

Working

14.

Maher Santosh Kashiram

Multimodal

Working

15.

Pratibha Dapke

Remote Sensing

Working

Click here to expand/collapse the list of M. Tech. (CSE) Candidates
 

Sr. No.

Student Name

Project Topic/ Domain

Status

1.

Mr. Ansari Shahebaz Meraj

Crime Mapping of Aurangabad City Using RS & GIS

Awarded
(March 2015)

2.

Ms. Bagade Kiran Dinesh

Classification of Green Portion From The Aurangabad Map

Awarded
(March 2015)

3.

Ms. Bhosle Supriya Ashok

Scale Invariant and Deformation Tolerant Partial Shape Matching

Awarded
(March 2015)

4.

Mr. Choutmal Pankaj Pachiram

A Multimodal Biometric System Using Finger Print And Face as Traits

Awarded
(March 2015)

5.

Mr. Devkar Rajesh Subhashrao

Change Detection In Satellite Images Based on Image Fusion And Fuzzy Clustering

Awarded
(March 2015)

6.

Ms. Dabhade Amrapali Chhaganrao

GIS Based Health Care Information System For Aurangabad City

Awarded
(Sept. 2015)

7.

Ms. Gaikwad Dipali Baliram

LBS for Providing Healthcare Facility on Accident Spots In Aurangabad City

Awarded
(Sept. 2015)

8.

Mr. Swapnil R. Rajput

Cross Platform Smart Phone Emergency Reporting Application in Urban areas Using GIS

Awarded
( May 2016)

9.

Sumedh D Kashid

Solid Waste Management : Allocation and relocation of waste bins by using Remote Sensing and GIS

Awarded
(May 2016)

10.

Dhananjay Nalawade

Smart Public Transport for Aurangabad City Using Geographic Information Sytem

Awarded
(July 2016)

11.

Hitesh Raut

Waste Food Management Using GIS Environment

Awarded
(July 2016)

12.

Umesh Raut

GIS Contribution for Identification of Accident Balck Spot of Aurangabad City

Awarded
(July 2016)

13.

Mohamed Sohel

Citizen complaint System for Urban Maintenance using GIS

Working

14.

Sudhir Khobragade

School Mapping of Aurangabad City using GIS

Working

15.

Digambar Ghayal

Application of GIS & RS in road monitoring

Working

16.

Renuka Bhokarkar

N/A

Working

17.

Mr. Auti Vilas Manikrao

Satellite Image Resolution Enhancement

Working

18.

Mr. Darunte Maheshkumar

Impact Assessment of Water Scarcity on Nathsagar Reservoir

Working

19.

Vikas Bhausaheb Gore

System for Hyperspectral Data Analysis, Visualization using PLS

Working

20.

Rasika Tukaram Kalyane

System for Hyperspectral Data Analysis, Visualization using PCA

Working

21.

Chatse Mayuri Bhiwa

System for Hyperspectral Data Analysis , Visualization using K-means

Working

22.

Ingale Sarita Anantrao

Shadow Detection And Removal in VHR Images

Working

23.

Kunal Bhagwanrao Dahale

Location-based Food from Home (FFH) Service System Mobile App for Delivering Food Parcels Made by Homemakers /Local Chefs

Working

24.

Shahu Baviskar

Aurangabad City Water Utility Management through Web Portal

Working